ASM6207 - Baldor VIP


Oct 20, 2006 - 460.0 V @ 60 HZ. Agency Approvals: CCSA US ... 18.400 A @ 230.0 V. Heater Indicator: No Heater ... Arbor Saw. Pulley End Bearing Type:.

Product Information Packet

ASM6207 7.5HP,3450RPM,3PH,60HZ,6246M,TEFC,F1

Copyright © All product information within this document is subject to ABB Motors and Mechanical Inc. copyright © protection, unless otherwise noted.

Product Information Packet: ASM6207 - 7.5HP,3450RPM,3PH,60HZ,6246M,TEFC,F1 Part Detail Revision:

Z

Status:

PRD/A

Change #:

Proprietary:

Type:

AC

Elec. Spec:

06WG2967

CD Diagram:

CD0005

Mfg Plant:

Mech. Spec:

6-2978

Layout:

06LY2978

Poles:

02

Created Date:

Base:

RG

Eff. Date:

01-04-2017

Leads:

9#16

No

Specs Catalog Number:

ASM6207

Heater Indicator:

No Heater

Enclosure:

TEFC

Insulation Class:

F

Output @ Frequency:

7.500 HP @ 60 HZ

Inverter Code:

Not Inverter

Synchronous Speed @ Frequency:

3600 RPM @ 60 HZ

KVA Code:

M

Voltage @ Frequency:

230.0 V @ 60 HZ

Lifting Lugs:

No Lifting Lugs

460.0 V @ 60 HZ

Locked Bearing Indicator:

Locked Bearing

CCSA US

Motor Lead Quantity/Wire Size:

9 @ 16 AWG

CE

Motor Lead Exit:

Ko Box

CSA

Motor Lead Termination:

Flying Leads

CSA EEV

Motor Type:

6246M

UL

Mounting Arrangement:

F1

UR

Product Family:

Arbor Saw

Auxillary Box:

No Auxillary Box

Pulley End Bearing Type:

Double Row Angular Contact

Auxillary Box Lead Termination:

None

Pulley Face Code:

Standard

Base Indicator:

RG

Pulley Shaft Indicator:

Key Only (When Non-STD)

Bearing Grease Type:

Polyrex EM (-20F +300F)

Rodent Screen:

None

Blower:

None

Shaft Extension Location:

Pulley End

Current @ Voltage:

18.400 A @ 230.0 V

Shaft Ground Indicator:

No Shaft Grounding

Agency Approvals:

Page 2 of 10

Product Information Packet: ASM6207 - 7.5HP,3450RPM,3PH,60HZ,6246M,TEFC,F1 18.900 A @ 208.0 V

Shaft Rotation:

Reversible

9.200 A @ 460.0 V

Shaft Slinger Indicator:

No Slinger

Design Code:

A

Speed Code:

Single Speed

Drip Cover:

No Drip Cover

Motor Standards:

Other

Duty Rating:

60 MIN

Starting Method:

Direct on line

Electrically Isolated Bearing:

Not Electrically Isolated

Thermal Device - Bearing:

None

Feedback Device:

NO FEEDBACK

Thermal Device - Winding:

None

Front Face Code:

Standard

Vibration Sensor Indicator:

No Vibration Sensor

Front Shaft Indicator:

None

Winding Thermal 1:

None

Winding Thermal 2:

None

Page 3 of 10

Product Information Packet: ASM6207 - 7.5HP,3450RPM,3PH,60HZ,6246M,TEFC,F1 Nameplate NP1264L CAT.NO. SPEC. HP VOLTS AMP RPM FRAME SER.F. NEMA-NOM-EFF RATING CC DE ENCL

6-2978-2967 7.5 SAW DUTY 230/460 18.4/9.2 3450 HZ 60 1.15

CODE M PF

PH 3 DES A

CL F

40C AMB-INT. DUTY 60 MIN USABLE AT 208V 18.9 5208 TEFC

ODE 6205 SN

Page 4 of 10

Product Information Packet: ASM6207 - 7.5HP,3450RPM,3PH,60HZ,6246M,TEFC,F1 Parts List Part Number

Description

Quantity

SA080101

SA 6-2978-2967

1.000 EA

RA073511

RA 6-2978-2967

1.000 EA

36CB3000A17

CONDUIT BOX, MACH

1.000 EA

35GS1022A02

GASKET BOX .06 THK NEOP BLK HDN 30-40 DU

1.000 EA

WD4100A05

DP-1093 HEYCO PLUG OR 62MP1093 MICOR PL

1.000 EA

51XT1032A08

10-32X1/2,TYPE 23 HX SLTDSERRATED HEAD,Z

2.000 EA

11XW1032G06

10-32 X .38, TAPTITE II, HEX WSHR SLTD U

1.000 EA

HW3001B01

BRASS CUP WASHER, FOR #10 SCREW

1.000 EA

HW1003A10

WASHER, #10 EX TH LK, ZN X

1.000 EA

06EP1102A01

FR ENDPLATE, MACH

1.000 EA

HW4500A20

1/8NPT SL PIPE PLUG

1.000 EA

84XN2520J36

1/4 20 X 2 1/4 SOCK HD CAP

4.000 EA

HW1001A25

LOCKWASHER 1/4, ZINC PLT .493 OD, .255 I

4.000 EA

06FN2001A01SP

EXTERNAL FAN, MACH

1.000 EA

HW5100A05

WVY WSHR F/205 & 304 BRGS

1.000 EA

06EP1101A02

PU ENDPLATE, MACH

1.000 EA

HW4500A20

1/8NPT SL PIPE PLUG

1.000 EA

84XN2520J28

1/4-20X 1 3/4 HEX SOCKET HEAD CAP

4.000 EA

HW1001A25

LOCKWASHER 1/4, ZINC PLT .493 OD, .255 I

4.000 EA

84XN2520J40

1/4-20 X 2 1/2 SOC HD CAP SCREW

4.000 EA

HW1001A25

LOCKWASHER 1/4, ZINC PLT .493 OD, .255 I

4.000 EA

80XN2520A06

1/4-20 X 3/8 SET SCREW

1.000 EA

36FH4500A06SP

DRIP/FAN COVER, W/PRIMER

1.000 EA

51XW0832A07

8-32 X .44, TAPTITE II, HEX WSHR SLTD SE

4.000 EA

Page 5 of 10

Product Information Packet: ASM6207 - 7.5HP,3450RPM,3PH,60HZ,6246M,TEFC,F1 Parts List (continued) Part Number

Description

Quantity

35CB4514GX

CONDUIT BOX LID KIT

1.000 EA

51XW0832A07

8-32 X .44, TAPTITE II, HEX WSHR SLTD SE

4.000 EA

HW2500A11

KEY, WOODRUFF # 405

1.000 EA

85XU0407S04

4X1/4 U DRIVE PIN STAINLESS

2.000 EA

MJ1000A02

GREASE, POLYREX EM EXXON (USe 4824-15A)

0.050 LB

MG1000G27

MED CHARCOAL METALLIC GREY 400-0096

0.015 GA

LB1417

LABEL CARTON 6X4 PERFORATED BLANK ROLLS

1.000 EA

LC0005E01

CONN.DIA./WARNING LABEL (LC0005/LB1119N)

1.000 EA

MN416A01

TAG-INSTAL-MAINT no wire (1200/bx) 5/18

1.000 EA

NP1264L

STD NP ALUM, W/O THERMAL W/O CSA OR UL

1.000 EA

37PA1039

PALLET PACK GRP, PRINT

1.000 EA

PK3082

STYROFOAM CRADLE

1.000 EA

PK3085X

FOAM SHAFT SUPPORT PRECUT 4-1/4 X 6-3/4

1.000 EA

PK1026A06

Page 6 of 10

Product Information Packet: ASM6207 - 7.5HP,3450RPM,3PH,60HZ,6246M,TEFC,F1

AC Induction Motor Performance Data Record # 50617 - Typical performance - not guaranteed values Winding: 06WG2967-R007

Type: 6246M

Enclosure: TEFC

460 V, 60 Hz: High Voltage Connection

Nameplate Data Rated Output (HP)

7.5 SAW DUTY

Full Load Torque

11.3 LB-FT

Volts

230/460

Start Configuration

direct on line

Full Load Amps

18.4/9.2

Breakdown Torque

59.6 LB-FT

Pull-up Torque

44.3 LB-FT 54.5 LB-FT

R.P.M.

3450

Hz

60

Phase

3

Locked-rotor Torque

NEMA Design Code

A

KVA Code

M

Starting Current

100 A

No-load Current

2.59 A

Service Factor (S.F.) NEMA Nom. Eff.

1.15 0

Power Factor

Rating - Duty

40C AMB-60 MIN

0

Line­line Res. @ 25ºC

1.4085 Ω

Temp. Rise @ Rated Load Locked-rotor Power Factor

Load Characteristics 460 V, 60 Hz, 7.5 HP 50 75 100

% of Rated Load

25

Power Factor

63

83

89

81.4

86.4

3575.6 3.52

Efficiency Speed Line amperes

47

125

150

S.F.

93

95

94

94

88.3

88

87.7

86.6

87.8

3552.5

3527.2

3501

3471.9

3440.5

3484

5.03

6.8

8.68

10.7

12.9

9.89

Page 7 of 10

Product Information Packet: ASM6207 - 7.5HP,3450RPM,3PH,60HZ,6246M,TEFC,F1 Performance Graph at 460V, 60Hz, 7.5HP Typical performance - Not guaranteed values

Page 8 of 10

Product Information Packet: ASM6207 - 7.5HP,3450RPM,3PH,60HZ,6246M,TEFC,F1

8

5

6

4

2

3

1

06LY2978

7

6223 = 13.85 6234 = 15.22 6246 = 16.72 6260 = 18.47

D

D

7.75 5.86 3.00

GREASE PLUG (EACH END)

.25 .37

C

#405 WR KEYWAY

7.26 LEAD HOLE 1.09

C

1.09 7.37

1.5000 1.4995

3.75

B

B

6223 = 5.63 6234 = 7.00 6246 = 8.50 6260 = 10.25

PLUG

2.25

3.25

4.75

2.25 4 HOLES .50-13 TAP .56 DEEP

A

A

REV: K

02 VERSION: ERROR!:version

REF: ERROR!:ref

BY: ENODID0

8

7

6

5

BALDOR ELECTRIC Co.

REVISED: 11:20:10 20/10/2006 TDR: 000000414007

MODEL NO.

4

B

06LY2978

REV. DESC: REV TO CORRECT LENGTH DIMS ON DRAWING

ARBOR SAW MTR 62M TEFC W/DBL ROW PULLEY BRG, U=1.500, V=3.00

3

2

1

Page 9 of 10

Product Information Packet: ASM6207 - 7.5HP,3450RPM,3PH,60HZ,6246M,TEFC,F1

Page 10 of 10

Recommend Documents
May 10, 2012 - Product Information Packet: CEM3709T - 7.5HP,3520RPM,3PH,60HZ,213TC,3728M,TEFC ... CC 010A ... 50Hz 7.5HP 190/380V 21/10.5A.

May 4, 2010 - 1.000 EA. RA181948. RA 36A002S042G1. 1.000 EA ... 3537. 3504. 3466. 3428. 3385. 3443. Line amperes. 2.24. 3.26. 4.47. 5.85. 7.26. 8.8. 6.7 ...

Mar 28, 2014 - Drip Cover: No Drip Cover. Feedback Device: No Feedback. Heater Indicator: No Heater. Insulation ...... Marketing maintained PDF of MN408:.

Apr 10, 2015 - NP, WARNING LIFT INSTRUCTIONS. 1.000 EA. 036170004EA. ROUND HEAD DRIVE SCREW. 4.000 EA. 411716004A. 219P039 - 219P039 - ...

Apr 10, 2015 - NP, WARNING LIFT INSTRUCTIONS. 1.000 EA. 000692000VD. LABEL WARNING. 1.000 EA. 036170004EA. ROUND HEAD DRIVE SCREW.

Apr 10, 2015 - AC. Elec. Spec: L3221A. CD Diagram: 422927-001. Mfg Plant: Mech. ... Motor Standards: NEMA ..... VARIABLE SPEED AC MOTOR CURVES ...

Dec 20, 2018 - AC. Elec. Spec: 35WGP558. CD Diagram: CD0005. Mfg Plant: Mech. Spec: ... Motor Lead Termination: ... AC Induction Motor Performance Data.

May 6, 2009 - Product Information Packet: M3614T - 2HP,1160RPM,3PH,60HZ,184T,3632M,TEFC,F1. Part Detail. Revision: T. Status: INA/A. Change #:.

Jul 24, 2014 - Product Information Packet: M3710T-9 - 7.5HP,1765RPM,3PH,60HZ,213T,3734M,TEFC,F. Part Detail. Revision: C. Status: INA/A. Change #:.

Dec 4, 2015 - Product Information Packet: CEWAM3710T - 7.5HP,1770RPM,3PH,60HZ,213TC,3738M,TEFC. Part Detail. Revision: B. Status: PRD/A. Change ...