Privacy & Security


Reasons we can share your personal information. Does LendUp share? Can you limit this sharing? For our a liates to market to you. Yes. Yes. For nona liates to ...

Rev. March 2019

FACTS

What Doe  LendUp Do with Your Per onal Information?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include: Social Security number and income Account balances and payment history Credit history and credit scores

How?

All nancial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons nancial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons LendUp chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Does LendUp share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes— such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes— to o er our products and services to you

Yes

No

For joint marketing with other nancial companies

No

We don't share

For our a liates’ everyday business purposes— information about your transactions and experiences

Yes

No

For our a liates’ everyday business purposes— information about your creditworthiness

Yes

Yes

Reasons we can share your personal information

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does LendUp share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our a

liates to market to you

Yes

Yes

For nona

liates to market to you

No

We don’t share

To Limit our Sharing

Questions?

Call toll-free 1-855-253-6387 – our menu will prompt you through your choices. Please note: If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing 30 days from the date we sent this notice. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as disclosed in this notice. However, you can contact us at any time to limit our sharing. Call toll-free 1-855-253-6387 or go to www.lendup.com.

Page 2 Who we are Who is providing this notice?

LendUp Loans LLC and LendUp Global, Inc.

What we do How does LendUp protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured les and buildings.

How does LendUp collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you: Apply for a loan or pay your bills Use your credit or debit card Give us your contact information or tell us where to send the money We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, a liates, or other companies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only: Sharing for a liates’ everyday business purposes— information about your creditworthiness A liates from using your information to market to you State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See below for more on your rights under state law.

What happens when I limit sharing for an account I hold jointly with someone else?

Your choices will apply to everyone on your account – unless you tell us otherwise.

De nitions A

liates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be nancial and non- nancial companies.

Nona

liates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be nancial and non nancial companies.

Our a liates include nancial companies such as: LendUp Loans, LLC LendUp Global, Inc.

LendUp does not share with nona liates so they can market to you.

Joint marketing

LendUp doesn’t jointly market.

A formal agreement between nona liated nancial companies that together market nancial products or services to you.

Other important information CA Residents: We will not share your information with nona liated third parties except as permitted by California law. For example, we may share certain information with a liates or third parties that perform services on our behalf. We will limit sharing with our a liates to the extent required by California law. NV Residents: We are providing you this notice under state law. If you prefer not to receive marketing calls from LendUp, you can be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by calling us at 1-855-253-6387. If you would like more information about our telemarketing practices, you may contact us at LendUp, 1750 Broadway, Suite 300, Oakland CA 94612 or [email protected] For more on this Nevada law, contact Bureau of Consumer Protection, O ce of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; call 702-486-3132; or email [email protected]

Recommend Documents
Magnus Health goes through audits for each of these different standards: HIPAA Compliance- ... Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery. » Compliance.

Privacy Policy & ... The Privacy Policy and Security Statement describes how DFPG Investments, Inc. (DFPG) ... DFPG's Business Continuity Plan (the Plan).

Jan 23, 2019 - Below is a quick deep dive about some of about Pluto's interconnected data anonymization and confidentiality protections re story submissions.

upon which companies can complete a Data Protection. Impact Assessment (DPIA) ... Privacy Shield programs are expected to slow in 2017 as companies ...

All covered entities, large and small, are required to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of all electronic protected health information (EPHI) held, ...

Oct 17, 2017 - Paper documents containing protected health information must be secured or placed in a shredder bin for disposal. ➢. Patient information shall ...

February 2011 Healthcare Information and Management Systems Society. -1- ... 5 The Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act ... Prohibits a CE/BA from receiving remuneration in exchange for any PHI ...

Explanations of the terms are adapted from NIST. SP800-30 and are presented in the context of the HIPAA Security Rule2. • Threat: The potential for a person or ...

Gregory, Peter H. CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor All-in-One Exam Guide. New York: McGraw. Hill, 2010. Hayes, Bill. "Conducting a Security Audit: An Introductory Overview." 25 May 2003. Symantec. 16. January 2011 .

3. What is your response plan? Who is your first call? ... A rogue employee at medical center was accessing and stealing ... management. ▫ AIG CyberEdge App.