Affordable Housing and Ad Valorem Taxation In Texas - JD Supra
[…] Compounding the problem, TDHCA’s underwriting estimates for property tax expenses, which are used to properly size tax credit allocations, have been dramatically lower than actual assessments in those appraisal districts which exclude debt service. This creates a gap in financing which is unmet, and puts Texas’ affordable housing stock, and the great investment in public funds associated with its construction, at severe risk. 1

“…property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes.” Tex. Tax Code §11.11 (West 2007). 2 See, e.g. Tex. Tax Code §11.11(h), “For purposes of this section, tangible personal property is owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state if it is subject to a lease-purchase agreement providing that the state or political subdivision, as applicable, is entitled to compel delivery of the legal title to the property to the state or political subdivision, as applicable, at the end of the lease term.” For an extensive discussion of the issues surrounding governmental entity equitable title and affordable housing, see Tex. Atty. Gen. Op. GA-0485 (2006). 3 See, e.g. Tex. Loc. Gov’t.