amicus curiae brief
[…] Since SEC ALJs are not appointed or directly supervised by any of the persons listed in Section 2105(a)(1), the only way that SEC ALJs meet the definition of “employee” is by virtue of their status as “officers.” SEC ALJs cannot meet the definition of subsections (a)(1) and (a)(3) of Section 2105 because they 22

USCA Case #15-1345

Document #1597866

Filed: 02/08/2016

Page 33 of 40

must be designated by the Commission under the securities laws (as discussed above) and, under the APA, they must be appointed by the “agency.” See 5 U.S.C. § 3105 (“Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title.”). Similarly, they are not directly supervised by anyone listed in Section 2105(a)(1).