amicus curiae brief
[…] This draft would have empowered the Commission or other officer or officers designated by it to compel production of information and administer oaths. Initial drafts of this legislation always contemplated that members of the Commission would be principal officers.5 Therefore, the use of the word “other” to modify the words “officer or officers”

5

Congress initially imbued the Federal Trade Commission with the authority to enforce the Securities Act of 1933. That Commission was and is “composed of five Commissioners, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 15 U.S.C. § 41. 6

USCA Case #15-1345

Document #1597866

Filed: 02/08/2016

Page 17 of 40