animal law section newsletter
[…] The decision turned on the wording of a DNR order and the applicable statutory language. MCL 324.40118(3) makes it a misdemeanor to “violate[] . . . an order . . . regarding the . . . taking of . . . bear. . .” The DNR’s wildlife management order for bear limited the period for “taking a bear with firearms . . .” to 9 days in September. The defendants were two hunting guides who participated in an out-of-season bear hunt with a Native American man, to whom the wildlife management order did not apply. MCL 324.43508(1) defines “take” as “. . . catching, capturing, killing, or the attempt to engage in such an activity” while MCL 324.43505(1) defines “hunt” or as “to pursue, capture, shoot, kill, chase, follow, harass, harm, rob, or trap a wild animal, or to attempt to engage in such an activity.”