animal law section newsletter
[…] The decision turned on the wording of a DNR order and the applicable statutory language. MCL 324.40118(3) makes it a misdemeanor to “violate[] . . . an order . . . regarding the . . . taking of . . . bear. . .” The DNR’s wildlife management order for bear limited the period for “taking a bear with firearms . . .” to 9 days in September. The defendants were two hunting guides who participated in an out-of-season bear hunt with a Native American man, to whom the wildlife management order did not apply. MCL 324.43508(1) defines “take” as “. . . catching, capturing, killing, or the attempt to engage in such an activity” while MCL 324.43505(1) defines “hunt” or as “to pursue, capture, shoot, kill, chase, follow, harass, harm, rob, or trap a wild animal, or to attempt to engage in such an activity.” The district court reasoned that the defendants were engaged in “hunting” the bear and convicted them under the statute. The circuit court (Judge Charles W. Johnson, Emmet County) affirmed. The Court of Appeals (Judges Beckering, Fitzgerald and Stephens) reversed. The panel reasoned that