bul eme ef tl)ei lmte tate
[…] Moreover, the phrase "unreasonably limits" applies to alternative forms of communication not mentioned in RLUIPA. On the other hand, an important commonality between these free speech cases and the Unreasonable Limitations provision is that they both address the facial validity of a regulation. The Unreasonable Limitations provision requires that courts focus on the land use regulation being imposed or implemented and not the manner in which the land use regulation is imposed or implemented. Contrast 42 U.S.C. §2000cc(b)(3) ("No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation that.., unreasonably limits religious assemblies, institutions, or structures within a jurisdiction") with 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1) ("No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial burden .... ") (emphasis added).

27 As it did with the Equal Terms provision, the Tenth Circuit read the Unreasonable Limitations provision (which Congress intended to reflect existing constitutional requirements) as a novel, more expansive right for religious landowners.