bul eme ef tl)ei lmte tate
[…] JURISDICTION The court of appeals’ judgment was entered on July 19, 2010. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254.

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Constitutional Provisions Involved U.S. CONST.

amend. 1

The First Amendment to the Constitution provides in relevant part: "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; .... " Statutory Provisions Involved 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(1) The Equal Terms provision of the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(1) states: "No government shall impose or

2 implement a land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less than equal terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(3)(B) The Unreasonable Limitations provision of the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(3)(B) states: "No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation that - ... (B) unreasonably limits religious assemblies, institutions, or structures within a jurisdiction."