PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI ERICH P. WISE
[…] Submitted by the United States and Canada, MEPC 59/6/5 (2 April~ 2009), http://www.epa.gov/otaq/regs/nonroacYmarine/ci/ mepc-59-eca-proposal.pdf
14 Congress enacted the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. §§1301-1315, in 1953. (App., 14a). Section 4 of the SLA, 43 U.S.C. §1312, codified the measure of the states’ seaward boundaries. (App., 81a). For California, the SLA established a seaward boundary at "a line three geographical miles distant from its coast line .... " 43 U.S.C. §1312; United States v. California, 381 U.S. 139 (1965); People v. Weeren, 26 Cal. 3d, at 662. Under Section 6(a) of the SLA, 43 U.S.C. §1314, the federal government "retains all its navigational servitude and rights in and powers of regulation and control of’ the "navigable waters" within the state’s boundaries established by the SLA"for the constitutional pu,rposes of commerce, navigation, national defense, and international affairs .... "(App., 82a).