Report No. IX
[…] Duke Energy’s reported emissions for 2010 comply with the NOx and SO 2 limits specified in the Act. The Company has achieved emissions that are well below the required levels. The Company’s next steps to comply with the Act are to continue to meet the annual NOx and SO 2 emission limits of 31,000 tons and 150,000 tons per year,
8
respectively. In 2013, the SO 2 emission limit drops to 80,000 tons. The Company is already meeting that target by a wide margin. 10. G.S. 62-133.6(i)(10) requires: The emissions allowances described in G.S. 143-215.107D(i) that are acquired by the investor-owned public utility that result from compliance with the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143-215.107D. Progress Energy Response: “During 2010, PEC did not acquire any allowances as a result of compliance with the emission limitations set out in N.C. General Statute 143-215.107D.” DENR/DAQ neither agrees nor disagrees with the above statement at this time.