Click to add Title
[…] The points: Party claiming possession Not Vested prior to July 1, 2008 Bears burden of proof That occupancy Must interfere with railroad operations

“Any court of this state shall take judicial notice of the information set forth in any such official map properly filed and recorded….”

Section 5 O.C.G.A. §44-5-166:

“Constructive possession of lands exists where a person who has paper title to a tract of land is in actual possession of only a part of such tract. In such case, his or her possession shall be construed to extend to the boundary of such tract. With respect to a railroad corporation or railroad company, construction of the road bed and track on the railroad right of way shall constitute actual possession and occupancy of all lands depicted within the applicable tract identified on the official map of the railroad…”

Adverse possession requires exclusive possession by the claimant of the parcel in dispute.