2015-CFPB-0010
[…] its successors and assigns, Rocco L. Toscano, Joseph E. Mazzucco, James Vincent, and James Tague. IV. 4·
Bureau Findings and Conclusions
Respondents were developers under 15 U.S.C. § 1701(5) and directly
or indirectly offered to sell or lease lots in the Development. 5·
From roughly 2004 through 2008, Respondents engaged in the
growth, marketing, and sale oflots in the Development. Lots ranged in size from one to five acres and were priced from about $20,000 to $8o,ooo. The Development is, and at all times relevant to the Bureau's investigation has been, a "subdivision" under ILSA, 15 U.S.C. § 1701(3). 6.
The Respondents developed a "common promotional plan," which
ILSA defines as a "plan ... by a group of developers acting in concert, to offer lots for sale or lease." See 15 U.S.C. § 1701(4). Under the terms of the common promotional plan Respondents agreed that Toscano and Mazzucco would handle the marketing of lots to potential purchasers, while Vincent and Tague would
3
2015-CFPB-0010
Document 1
Filed 05/01/2015
Page 4 of 12