I J* fif*.j* i*:*~-&'
[…] App. 26-27a. In assessing these putative policy justifications, it is important to note that secondary payer rights and recourses granted the government under the MSPA are very different than recovery rights, afforded MA plans under the federal statute—and for good reason. MAOs are created and run by private health insurance companies; Medicare is a federal program. For the government, the purpose of the Medicare statute is to reimburse the Medicare Trust Fund for
15
the expenses incurred by the government in treating Medicare beneficiaries. Section 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii) provides: "A primary plan . . . shall reimburse the appropriate Trust Fund for any payment made by the Secretary . . . with respect to an item or service if it is demonstrated that such primary plan has or had a responsibility to make payment with respect to such item or service." 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis added). Congress thus enacted the Medicare statutes to reimburse the government for federal expenditures, and it equipped the government with powerful tools to enforce that right (including the right to collect double damages).