FILED Sep 16 2008, 10:05 am
[…] Finding that the aggravators outweighed the mitigator, the trial court sentenced Collier to consecutive sentences of ten years each on Counts I through III; and sentences of one year each on Counts IV and V, to run concurrently with each other and Counts I through III. The trial court further ordered ten years suspended, with five years to be served on probation. Thus, Collier received a total executed sentence of twenty years. Additional facts will be provided as necessary. DECISION 1. Sufficiency of the Evidence
4
Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “if a person has committed a Class D felony, the court may enter judgment of conviction of a Class A misdemeanor and sentence accordingly.”
8
Collier asserts that the evidence is insufficient to support his convictions.