Ocwen - Nexsen Pruet
[…] The CFPA authorizes the Bureau to bring unfairness actions in federal court. Subtitle E of the CFPA authorizes the Bureau to, among other things, commence a civil action or administrative proceeding against any person that violates Federal consumer financial law. Section 5531(a) of subtitle C provides that “the Bureau may take any action authorized under subtitle E to prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice . . . .” Despite this clear statutory mandate, Defendants argue that the CFPA requires the Bureau to first “declare” an act or practice unfair through a rulemaking or administrative proceeding before commencing an action in federal court. Nothing in the text of the CFPA supports this argument.