Petition for certiorari
[…] Pet. App. 93a (citing Edward J. Bronson, Severance of Co-Defendants in Capital Cases: Some Empirical Evidence, Cal. St. U., Chico Discussion Paper Series No. 94-1 (1994)). 7 See, e.g., Ga. Code § 17-8-4(a) ("When two or more defendants are jointly indicted for a capital offense, any defendant so electing shall be separately tried unless the state shall waive the death penalty."); Ohio Rev. Code § 2945.20 (~When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a capital offense, each of such persons shall be tried separately," unless the court specifically orders otherwise.); Smith v.