1 2foCIje
[…] may
be consolidated under California law. See Cal. Proc. Code § 1048(«a) ("When actions involving a
Civ.
common question of law or fact are pending before the court it may order a joint hearing or trial of any or
in the actions; it may order all the Actions consolidated and it may make such orders concerning proceeding!;s therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay"). Cases with common quest:tions that are pending in different courts (i.e., different counties) may be coordinated before a single all the: matters in
issue
judg i. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 404.1 ("Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes . . will promote the ends of justice taking into account whether the common
aw is predominating and significant to the litigation the convenience of parties, witnesses and counsel the relative development of the actions and the work product of counsel; the ques ion of fact or
effic efficient utilization of judicial facilities and man-
powejr; the calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments; and, the likelihood of settlement of the actions without furtlher litigation should coordination be denied."). On October 23, 2012, a group of attorneys who
filed many of the gjeparate propoxyphene law suits petitioned the Ca ifornia Judicial Council under