1 2foCIje
[…] jiirisdiction of federal
and mass actions
first, by replacing the ordinary requirement ofcomplete of diversity among all plaintiffs
defendants, and second, by eliminating the $75, COO threshold value for each plaintiff's claim. and
See Mississippi ex rel. Hood v. AU Optronids Corp 571 U.S. , 134 S. Ct. 736, 740 (201|4) CAFA also provides an excepttion to the ordinary
rule against interlocutory appeals by permitting
a
court of appeals to accept an immediate appeal from a district court's order granting or der.yi:^ng a motion to remand a class or mass action to state court, 28
U.S.C. § 1453(c). Under CAFA, if a court of appeals accepts such an appeal, "the court shall complete all
action on such appeal, including rendering judgment not later than 60 days after the da te on which appeal was filed. . . ." Id., §1453(c)$) Finally, CAFA states that "[i]f a final judgment on the appeal . . i s
not issued before the end of the [sixt^ day] period . the appeal shall be denied." Id., § 1453(cc)(4).