In Proclamation 7970 of December 22, 2005, the
[…] Pursuant to section 506A(a)(3) of the 1974 Act, I have
determined that Burundi is not making continual progress in meeting the requirements described in section 506A(a)(1) of the 1974 Act.
Accordingly, I have decided to terminate the
designation of Burundi as a beneficiary sub-Saharan African country for purposes of section 506A of the 1974 Act, effective on January 1, 2016. 4.
Schedule XX, as defined by 19 U.S.C. 3501(5), sets
forth certain tariff-rate quotas.
To implement these
tariff-rate quotas, section 404(a) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (19 U.S.C. 3601(a)) requires the President "to take such action as may be necessary to ensure that imports of
2 agricultural products do not disrupt the orderly marketing of commodities in the United States." 5.
I have determined that, in order to reduce