Response to External Review Comments
[…] Although there are clearly circumstances which would warrant development of ACLs, there are also a host of circumstances where development of ACLs would not be warranted. (NCMA) Response: G.S. 130A-310.68(b) stipulates that “Site-specific remediation standards shall be developed for each medium as provided in this subsection….” In practice, it is anticipated that remediating parties

will conduct a risk evaluation for contaminant levels remaining at a site to determine if contamination in any media poses an unacceptable risk.