San Gabriel Mountains
[…] Based in Washington, DC, the organization also maintains six regional field offices, including in California. Defenders is deeply involved in public lands management and wildlife conservation, including the protection and recovery of flora and fauna in central California. We submit these comments on behalf of almost 1.2 million members and supporters nationwide, including our 173,373 members in California. President Trump’s Executive Order 137922 directed you to “review” national monuments designated or expanded since January 1, 1996, pursuant to the Antiquities Act of 1906.3 Section 1 of the order, “Policy,” states in pertinent part: “[d]esignations should be made in accordance with the requirements and original objectives of the Act and appropriately balance the protection of landmarks, structures, and objects against the appropriate use of Federal lands and the effects on surrounding lands and communities.”

82 Fed. Reg. 22016 (May 11, 2017). 82 Fed. Reg. 20429 (May 1, 2017). 3 Act of June 8, 1906, ch. 3060, 34 Stat. 225, codified at 54 U.S.C. ch. 3203. 1 2