San Gabriel Mountains
[…] 82 Fed. Reg. 22016 (May 11, 2017). 82 Fed. Reg. 20429 (May 1, 2017). 3 Act of June 8, 1906, ch. 3060, 34 Stat. 225, codified at 54 U.S.C. ch. 3203. 1 2

Section 2 of Executive Order 13792 establishes seven criteria for reviewing national monument designations or expansions since January 1, 1996, either 1) where the designation or the designation after expansion exceeded 100,000 acres or 2) “where the Secretary determines that the designation or expansion was made without adequate public outreach and coordination with relevant stakeholders.” The review is to determine whether each designation or expansion “conforms to the policy set forth in section 1 of the order.”