SCHOOL MERGER IMPLICATIONS
[…] On the other hand, if equalized funding were achieved through implementation of some form of countywide supplemental ad valorem tax (similar to the mechanism now used for the CHCCS district tax), the percentage of General Fund expenditures for education would be unaffected. The special tax district existing in the Chapel Hill-Carrboro City School District would not be abolished by a plan to consolidate and merge the Chapel Hill-Carrboro City school administrative unit with the Orange County school administrative unit. NCGS § 115C-12(7), which statute authorizes the State Board of Education to approve the consolidation and merger of board of education administrative units, expressly provides that “such merger of

23 units and reorganization of school units shall not have the effect of abolishing any special taxes that may have been voted in any such units.” The Attorney General has also opined, with respect to the State Board of Education approved plan to consolidate and merge the Union County administrative unit with the Monroe City school administrative unit, that the plan of merger, which provided for continuing the supplemental tax in differing