DISTRICT
[…] May 17,
2007,
On
Plaintiff showed Mr. Anthony a printout of his
hours worked and told him that he had not been paid properly. May 18, Anthony terminated Plaintiff's employment,
On
ostensibly
because Plaintiff requested pay for his overtime hours.
This case presents the question,
whether an employee's informal,
unresolved in this circuit,
internal complaint to his
employer about failure to pay appropriate overtime compensation
triggers the FLSA's anti-retaliation provision, as Plaintiff alleges only that he complained to his Branch Manager about the unpaid overtime.
Section 215(a)(3)
of the FLSA states
that
it
is unlawful
to
"discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has
filed any complaint or
instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act,
or has testified or is about
any such proceeding,
or has
committee."
served or is about
to testify in
to serve on a
Because Plaintiff does not allege that he was fired
in retaliation for testifying or for serving on a committee, Court must determine whether the language
this
"filed any complaint or