up eme niteb tate - Tribal Supreme Court Project
[…] JURISDICTION The judgment of the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals was entered on April 20, 2010. The court of appeals denied a timely petition for rehearing en banc on June 7, 2010, App. 174, but stayed the issuance of its mandate to allow time to file this petition for a writ of certiorari. The jurisdiction of this court is invoked under 28 U.S.C § 1254(1).

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Article I, section 8 of the United States Constitution provides: The Congress shall have power... [t]o regulate Commerce... with the Indian tribes;

2 Section 3 of the Indian Gaming :Regulatory Act of 1988, 25 U.S.C. § 2702, provides: The purpose of this chapter is (1) to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of Promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments; (2) to provide a statutory basis for the regulation of gaming by an Indian tribe adequate to shield it from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and players; and