upreme Caurt at tnitel tate
[…] 3 Most real and personal property in Texas is taxed. The Texas Constitution provides that: All real property and tangible personal property in this State, unless exempt as required or permitted by this Constitution, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law. TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § l(b). Section 11.01 of the Tax Code mirrors this language and states that, "[a]ll real and tangible personal property that this state has jurisdiction to tax is taxable unless exempt by law." TEX. TAX CODE § 11.01. The Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution places limits on what property is taxable based on the property’s relationship with the taxing entity and whether the property is in interstate commerce.