upreme eurt i tn teb btate
[…] The regulatory provisions at issue, codified at 50 C.F.R. § 402.02, defined the terms "adverse modification," which is applied in the context of CHD, and "jeopardy," which is applied in the context of listing. The language of the "adverse modification standard" was problematic, because it stated that adverse modification was action "that appreciably diminishes the value of critical habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listed species." See 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (emphasis added). Furthermore, the jeopardy standard stated that it included action reasonably expected "to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species." See id. Therefore, the adverse modification standard was subsumed in the jeopardy standard. Because the same considerations would be made at the listing stage (where economic considerations could not be taken into account) and at the CHD stage (where the ESA required those same concerns