upreme ourt of toe niteb tate
[…] These splits are mature and are unlikely to be resolved by the passage of time, and each operates to treat plaintiffs differently based solely on where they happen to bring suit. First, the federal courts of appeals are split over whether the Feres doctrine applies at all to dual-

9 status technicians. The courts disagree over the effect of Congress’s statement in 10 U.S.C. § 10216(a)(1) that a dual-status technician is "a Federal civilian employee .... [f]or purposes of this section and any other provision of law." The Federal Circuit holds that "the plain language of § 10216(a) makes clear that" dual-status technicians are civilians, and that courts must therefore "give priority to the statutory enactment of Congress" over the common-law doctrine announced in Feres.