1 2 3 4 5 6
[…] 10
Labor Board. Indeed, Cross-Complainants did not obtain a Right to Sue Notice, which is a
11
procedural prerequisite to filing a civil complaint and bars Cross-Complainant’s claims.
12
II.
STANDARD ON DEMURRERS
13
A demurrer tests the legal sufficiency of a complaint. Donabedian v. Mercury Ins. Co.,
14
116 Cal. App. 4th 968, 994 (2004). A complaint or cause of action is subject to demurrer when
15
it fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action or is uncertain, ambiguous, or
16
unintelligible. Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) §§ 430.10(e) and (f). Code of Civil Procedure
17
§ 430.10 states, in pertinent part:
18
20
The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: ...
21
(e)
22
(f)
19
The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible.
23 24 25
CCP § 430.10; see also, Aubry v. Tri-City Hosp. Dist., 2 Cal. 4th 962, 966-967 (1992). In ruling on a demurrer, “the presumptions are always against the pleader, and all doubts
26