notice of demurrer and demurrer to complaint - Cconnect
[…] VIII. THE COURT SHOULD SUSTAIN DEFENDANTS' DEMURRER TO PLAINTIFFS' CAUSE OF ACTION FOR CANCELLATION OF A WRITTEN INSTRUMENT Plaintiffs' sixth cause of action is for cancellation of a written instrument. Cancellation of a written instrument is an equitable remedy usually awarded where a contract or deed is found to be void or invalid, usually because of fraud, menace, or undue influence exercised by one party. (See Campbell v. Genshlea (1919) 180 Cal. 213, 214.) The courts' equitable power to cancel instruments was codified at California Civil Code section 3412, which states: "A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled." Where the grounds for cancellation of a written instrument are fraud or concealment, in order to plead entitlement to cancellation, plaintiff must plead facts showing fraud or concealment with the same specificity required if plaintiffs sole relief sought were damages. (See Carlson v.