Report 2 Downloads 326 Views
[…] 2015-CFPB-0029

Document 129

Filed 07/11/2016

Page 5 of 7

impeachment or rebuttal.” Resp. Discl. of Witnesses at 2. These vague designations do not constitute identifying witnesses as required by the Administrative Law Judge. Absent good cause, Respondents should be prohibited from introducing testimony from any witness who they did not identify by name or who was not identified on Enforcement Counsel’s list. The Rules very specifically describe the information that the parties must exchange about their witnesses in their pre-hearing submissions. 12 C.F.R. § 1081.215(a)(2) requires each party to serve “[a] final list of witnesses to be called at the hearing, including the name and address of each witness and a short summary of the expected testimony of each witness.” As noted above, the sanction for a failure to comply with this Rule is that the witness may not testify. 12 C.F.R. § 1081.215(c). Vague or incomplete designations on a witness list are insufficient to allow a party to introduce testimony from unnamed persons. Buskirk v.