3n tfje Supreme Court of tfje Hmteb States?
[…] against aperson or entity alleged to be violating the CWA by, inter alia, discharging pollutants into navigable waters

without an NPDES permit. 33 U.S.C. 1365(a) and (f)(1); see 33 U.S.C. 1311(a). Section 1369(b), by contrast, pro

vides for immediate review ofvarious EPA actions, includ

ing the promulgation of NPDES regulations. 33 U.S.C. 1369(b)(1); seep. 7, supra. Areview proceeding underSec tion 1369(b)(1) must be commenced within 120 days of the

challenged EPA action, unless thebasis for the suitarises after that period. Ibid. Any EPAaction that could have been challenged under Section 1369(b)(1) "shall notbesub

ject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement." 33 U.S.C. 1369(b)(2).

The court of appeals correctly held that Section 1369(b)(2) did not preclude the courts below from exercis

ing jurisdiction over this citizen suit. See Pet.