Case 1:17-cv-00563 Document 1 Filed 01/25/17 Page 1 of 60
[…] Had Defendants properly discharged their fiduciary and/or co-fiduciary duties, the
Plan and its participants would have avoided the losses that they suffered through the Plan’s continued investment in the proprietary funds. REMEDY FOR BREACHES OF FIDUCIARY DUTY 201.
As noted above, as a consequence of Defendants’ breaches, the Plan suffered
significant losses. 202.
ERISA § 502(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a) authorizes a plan participant to bring a civil
action for appropriate relief under ERISA § 409, 29 U.S.C. § 1109. ERISA Section 409 requires “any person who is a fiduciary … who breaches any of the … duties imposed upon fiduciaries … to make good to such plan any losses to the plan…” Section 409 also authorizes “such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate …” 203.
With request to calculation of the losses to a plan, breaches of fiduciary duty