Concurrent Session
[…] Justice Scalia wrote a concurrence in which he agreed with the Court’s conclusions and judgment, but disagreed with its reliance on legislative history. Justice Thomas also wrote a concurrence in which he questioned the validity of the relaxed scrutiny standard as set forth in Zauderer, supra. Conn. Bar Ass'n v. United States, 2010 U.S. App. LEXIS 18894 (2d Cir. Conn. Sept. 7, 2010) The Second Circuit applied and extended Milavetz in a free speech challenge to BAPCPA by the Connecticut Bar Association and bankruptcy attorneys. The Code sections at issue in this case were: § 526(a)(4) which prohibits debt relief agencies from advising their clients "to incur more debt in contemplation of [bankruptcy] or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor" in a bankruptcy case; §527(a) and (b) require a debt relief agency to provide an assisted person with certain notices; § 528(a)(1)-(2) require a debt relief agency to execute a written contract with an assisted person; § 528(a)(3)-(4) and (b)(2) require certain language to be included in debt