December 22, 2014 The Honorable Bob Ferguson Washington State ...
[…] Some background is helpful. Under RCW 87.03.010 and .015, irrigation districts in Washington State are authorized to construct, maintain, and operate infrastructure systems for the irrigation of lands within the district boundaries, as well as other related public works and services such as provision of domestic water, electric power, or drainage or sewage disposal systems. One method of financing these operations is through assessments on property within district boundaries. RCW 87.03.240 provides that these assessments “shall be made in proportion to the benefits accruing to the lands assessed…” Further, that same section provides that the assessment roll shall specify “the ratio of benefits, or, when deemed by the secretary more practicable, the peracre value, or the amount of benefits, for general and special district and local improvement district purposes, and the total amount assessed against each tract of land.” In addition, irrigation districts that meet certain criteria are authorized to convert to irrigation and rehabilitation districts (RCW 87.84), with the added responsibility of rehabilitation and improvement of lakes and shorelines in order to further the health, recreation, and welfare of local