North Carolina State Review February, 2012
[…] 53
disturbed (this includes the access road to the site). The S&EC permit requires a site plan and a site restoration plan after the disturbance is completed. Conditions are placed on the drilling permit that address site location, endangered or threatened wildlife species, off-site runoff, waste management, inspections and notification. 2.
The authority to refuse to issue or reissue permits or authorizations. [4.1.1]
DLR issues a drilling permit when all conditions and requirements of the permit have been addressed to the satisfaction of the permitting authority. Under G.S. 113-402, “a party who is dissatisfied with a decision or order of the Department under this Article may obtain administrative review of the decision by filing a petition for a contested case hearing under G.S. 150B-23 within 10 days of the decision or order is made. Other facilities (well construction, solid waste, wastewater, etc) do have authority in statutes above. 3.
Any notice of the permittee's obligation to comply with other federal, state or local requirements. [4.1.1]