his fee request for defendant's mistaken communication with the second PQME was for "related
[…] However, the WCJ reviewed the submitted list of hours and omitted reimbursement for items that were not related to discovery costs contemplated by Rule 35 and section 4062.3(g). In his Opinion on Decision the WCJ states the omitted costs "are not discovery costs resulting from Defendant's actions but fees based on unnecessary time expended on an incorrect legal theory resulting ultimately in the Decision of the Appeals Board dated 12 May 2011." He also omitted scanning and calendar entries which are part of the costs of doing business.
9 10 II 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
II. Section 4062.3, subdivisions (e), (f) and (g) state: "(e) All communications with an agreed medical evaluator or a qualified medical evaluator selected from a panel before a medical evaluation shall be in writing and shall be served on the opposing party 20 days in advance of the evaluation. Any subsequent communication with the medical evaluator shall be in writing and shall be served on the opposing party when sent to the medical evaluator. "(f) Ex parte communication with an agreed medical evaluator or a qualified medical evaluator selected from a panel is prohibited.