Case Case1:08-cv-01535-RCL 1:06-cv-01912-RCL Document Document12-2 38
[…] The MOU between the Secret Service and the WHORM is entirely unlike the agreement between the Archivist and former President Bush in American Historical Association v. Peterson. See National Sec. Archive Amicus Brief at 17; Judicial Watch Amicus Brief at 8. The court held that the agreement in that case directly contradicted the PRA in several significant respects, such as by stating that the former President would retain "exclusive legal control of all Presidential Information" in certain electronic records. See 876 F. Supp. 1300, 1318-20 (D.D.C. 1995). Compare 44 U.S.C. § 2202 ("The United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records . . . ."). The MOU involved here, by contrast, simply reflects the "understanding" and intent of the Secret Service and the WHORM regarding the handling of visitor records. Similarly, the memorandum of understanding addressed in Allen v.