STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23; Britthaven, Inc. v. N.C. Dep’t of Human Res., Div. of Facility Servs., 118 N.C. App. 379, 382, 455 S.E.2d 455, 459, disc rev. denied, 341 N.C. 418, 461 S.E.2d 754 (1995). Therefore, the ALJ properly disposed of the contested case on the issue of substantial prejudice without reaching the remaining elements of Petitioners’ claims. 1
1
Petitioners note that the ALJ’s decision did not include findings of fact or conclusions of law. Petitioners’ Exceptions at 8. This format, however, is expressly allowed by the applicable version of the APA. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-36(d) (2010).
5
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW Under the APA, the agency (here the Committee) reviews an ALJ’s order
granting summary judgment, and if the Committee determines that the ALJ’s order is incorrect, it “shall set forth the basis for failing to adopt the decision and shall remand the case to the administrative law judge for hearing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-36(d) (2010). Orders granting summary judgment are reviewed to determine whether any errors of law were made, and the Committee can “freely substitute[] its own judgment” for that of the ALJ. Burnham v.