STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Petitioners’ Exceptions at 16. What Petitioners conveniently ignore, however, is the applicable purpose statement found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-211(c), which includes, among other things, “to encourage the expansion of employment opportunities, [and] to provide a permanent foundation for healthy industrial development.” Therefore, the substantial harm Petitioners must demonstrate is more akin to that of the existing cases interpreting substantial prejudice in the context of DHHS’ certificates of need than Petitioners wish to acknowledge.