Call to Order 1.1
[…] General Comments. Mr. Nixon commented that exemptions such as these exist because of regulatory functions of agencies and the Committee exists to review such exemptions. He said the information does not meet the PRA’s “privacy” test and exemptions make it difficult for the public to oversee the programs, and that is an issue. He said it is also an issue that if private businesses do not cooperate, they may be driven to other states to conduct their business. He said WCOG is generally supportive but the exemptions need to be reviewed. 3)
Old Business (continued) 3.1
RCW 42.56.340 - Timeshare, Condominium Owner Lists
Background/Committee Discussion
This agenda topic concerns RCW 42.56.340, which the Committee had previously reviewed and discussed. The statute exempts: “Membership lists or lists of members or owners of interests of units in timeshare projects, subdivisions, camping resorts, condominiums, land developments, or common-interest communities affiliated with such projects, regulated by the department of licensing, in the files or possession of the department are exempt from disclosure under this chapter.” Eric Sonju described that the Department of Licensing is not actively collecting these lists at the current time. He said DOL has timeshare and camping lists, but no condominium lists. Mr. Nixon said some of the information, such as property ownership, is available from other sources.