FILED Aug 27 2008, 9:11 am
[…] Furthermore, there was no limitation in the plea agreement that the restitution was only for those costs flowing from Officer Dixon’s physical injuries. We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by ordering restitution for property damage resulting from the vehicle accident. As for the second issue, the State concedes that the trial court erred by failing to inquire as to Berry’s ability to pay. See Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3(a)(5) (“When restitution or reparation is a condition of probation, the court shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance.”); Walsman v. State, 855 N.E.2d 645, 654 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) (A trial court imposing restitution as a condition of probation must determine the defendant’s ability to pay the amount of restitution ordered.), reh’g denied.