E-Copy Received Jan 23, 2012 4:39 PM
[…] The trial court's order should be reversed.
'1
ARGUMENT I.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Chamber relies on and incorporates herein the standard of review set forth by Appellant in its Initial Brief.
II.
See
mit. Br., at 6.
THE TRIAL COURT'S ORDER STRIPS THE LEGISLATURE OF ITS POWER TO DIRECT HOW STATE FUNDS ARE TO BE USED. As a friend of the court, the Chamber submits this brief to alert the Court to
the ramifications of the trial court's ruling on the use of state funds for private contracts for government services. The Legislature explicitly expressed its intent in section 287.0571(1), Florida Statutes (2011), "that each state agency focus on its
core mission and deliver services effectively and efficiently by leveraging resources and contracting with private sector vendors whenever vendors can more
effectively and efficiently provide services and reduce the cost of government."
The trial court's ruling effectively strips the Legislature of its authority to direct how state funds are to be used to accomplish its goals of privatization and thereby