E-Copy Received Mar 28, 2012 4:23 PM
[…] VII, § 1(c), as if the DOC was not authorized by law to operate those facilities. The funds for the private operation of the facilities are appropriated in line items 605, 616, 628, 638A, 649A, and 660A and the authorization for private operation of prisons is found in § 944.105, which provides: “The Department of Corrections is authorized to enter into contracts with private vendors for the provision of the operation and maintenance of correctional facilities and the supervision of inmates.” Consistent with the dictates of State ex rel Kurz v. Lee, cited by
2
Of course, this is entirely inconsistent with the idea that the agency could request privatization in its LBR and at that point it can be accomplished in the budget. 9