OFFICE OF THE CLERK
[…] California has two statutory regimes that are directly relevant: Article 9 of the UCC, Cal. Comm. Code § 9101 et seq., and the Automobile Sales Finance Act ("ASFA"), Cal Civ. Code § 2981 et seq. Both Article 9 and ASFA support AmeriCredit.
8 See In re Wright, 492 F.3d 829, 832 (7th Cir. 2007) stating that application of the hanging paragraph "implies replacing a contract-defeating provision such as § 506 ... with the agreement freely negotiated between debtor and creditor." (opinion by Easterbrook, J.)
21 A. Article 9 Section 9-103 of Article 9 provides that a security interest in goods is a purchase-money security interest to the extent that it secures "an obligation ... incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used." The UCC definition of purchase-money security interest thus contains two prongs: (i) the price of the collateral and (ii) value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or use of the collateral.