Implementation of the "Clean Smokestacks Act" Report, June 1, 2010
[…] Summary of Progress Energy Report: Progress Energy amortized $0 million environmental compliance cost in 2009. As reflected in earlier reports, Progress Energy has previously amortized a total of $584.1 million. No additional amortization is anticipated. Summary of Duke Energy Report: Duke Energy amortized $0 environmental compliance cost in 2009. As reflected in earlier reports, Duke Energy has previously amortized a total of $1.05 billion. No additional amortization is anticipated. 4. G.S. 62-133.6(i)(4) requires: An estimate of the investor-owned public utility's environmental compliance costs and the basis for any revisions of those estimates when compared to the estimates submitted during the previous year. Summary of Progress Energy Report: Progress Energy reported that its total estimated net capital costs (that is, excluding the portion for which the Power Agency is responsible) are currently projected to be $1.06 billion.