Implementation of the "Clean Smokestacks Act" Report, June 1, 2010
[…] The results of equipment testing

Progress Energy Response: “Performance testing of the scrubbers on Roxboro Unit 1 and Mayo Unit 1 was completed in 2009. The testing confirmed that each scrubber achieved its performance guarantee of 97% SO2 removal efficiency.” Duke Energy Response: "No additional equipment related testing occurred in 2009." Duke Energy included selective non-catalytic reduction (SNCR) and selective catalytic reduction (SCR) tests performed in prior years in the 2009 report for reference (Attachment A). 9. G.S. 62-133.6(i)(9) requires: The number of tons of oxides of nitrogen (NOx) and sulfur dioxide (SO2) emitted during the previous calendar year from the coal-fired generating units that are subject to the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143-215.107D. Both utilities determine their actual emissions through continuous emission monitoring (CEM) data.