Implementation of the "Clean Smokestacks Act" Report, June 1, 2010
[…] Duke will focus on the Allen Steam Station FGD and Cliffside Unit 5 FGD. At the Allen Steam Station, strainers will be replaced with automatic strainers due to algae issue and additional relays will be installed to eliminate reliability issue. Final drawings will be completed, turned over, and archived. At Cliffside Unit 5, major construction activity will encompass completion of backfeed power to auxiliary transformers, project mechanical systems, FGD system testing and tuning, and FGD system performance testing. 7. G.S. 62-133.6(i)(7) requires: A description of the applications for permits required in order to comply with the provisions of G.S. 143-215.107D that are anticipated during the following year. Progress Energy Response: “Progress Energy has completed the air permitting required to comply with the provisions of G.S. 143-215.107D. The Division of Land Resources assumed jurisdiction for certain impoundments and dam safety in 2009. As a result, the settling pond projects at the Roxboro plant are being permitted in 2010.”

7