Implementation of the "Clean Smokestacks Act" Report, June 1, 2010
[…] The Company has achieved emissions that are well below the required levels. The Company’s next steps to comply with the Clean Smokestacks Act are to maintain the annual NOx and SO2 emission limits of 31,000 tons and 150,000 tons per year, respectively. It must further reduce its annual SO2 emissions to 80,000 tons in 2013 and maintain that level in future years. The Company already has met its 2013 target, and is likely to maintain these emission levels through continuous operation of the required control systems. 10. G.S. 62-133.6(i)(10) requires: The emissions allowances described in G.S. 143-215.107D(i) that are acquired by the investor-owned public utility that result from compliance with the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143-215.107D. Progress Energy Response: “During 2009, PEC did not acquire any allowances as a result of compliance with the emission limitations set out in N.C. General Statute 143-215.107D.” Duke Energy Response: “Duke Energy Carolinas will surrender to the state of North Carolina 28,492 SO2 allowances and