Implementation of the "Clean Smokestacks Act" Report, June 1, 2010
[…] According to Duke Energy, there is a net overall reduction of approximately $17.036 million or approximately 1% from the previously forecasted costs, which is attributed mostly to unused contingency or risk items included in the previous forecast. Duke Energy’s current cost estimate of its compliance costs is $1.809 billion, excluding AFUDC. Duke Energy’s current cost estimate of $1.809 billion is $309 million or 21% greater than the original 2002 estimate of $1.5 billion. 5. G.S. 62-133.6(i)(5) requires: A description of all permits required in order to comply with the provisions of G.S. 143-215.107D for which the investor-owned public utility has applied and the status of those permits or permit applications.

5