Implementation of the "Clean Smokestacks Act" Report, June 1, 2010
[…] 6

Submitted and received Design Hydrogeologic Report and Water Quality Monitoring Plan Submitted and received Rutherford County Watershed Protection Plan Submitted and received Roadway Erosion and Sedimentation Control Plan Submitted and received Air Permit Application for FGD Project Marshall No change in compliance permitting. Riverbend No change in compliance permitting. Dan River No change in compliance permitting. Buck No change in compliance permitting. 6. G.S. 62-133.6(i)(6) requires: A description of the construction related to compliance with the provisions of G.S. 143-215.107D that is anticipated during the following year. Summary of Progress Energy Response: At the Roxboro plant, “work on the settling ponds will continue.