Responsible Mercury Management
[…] Beginning in FY 2011, Congress has not included any funding in the DOE budget to construct or operate a long-term mercury storage facility and there is no expectation that Congress will change course and provide such funding in the near future. This has been frustrating to mercury generators 34
MEBA § 5(b)(1) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 6939f(b)(1)). These costs include “facility operation and maintenance, security, monitoring, reporting, personnel, administration, inspections, training, fire suppression, closure, and other costs required for compliance with applicable law(s).” MEBA § 5(b)(2) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 6939f(b)(2)). Such costs do not include costs associated with land acquisition or permitting. Id.